Festival

SXSELondon 2014


This year's SXSELondon will take place on Friday, April 4th at Shoreditch's 93 Feet East from 10am till 1am.

SXSELondon - London's only grassroots charitable digital festival - is back, bigger and better for 2014! 

This year we aim to raise even more money for Crisis, the nationwide charity dedicated to helping the homeless by delivering life-changing services.

As always, our goal is to demonstrate through our contributors exactly how social and digital media is changing the world in which we live, and by extension, ourselves. 

We're living through the single biggest communications advance in human history - how is it affecting our lives? 


SXSELondon DAY
 
 
The daytime event (10am - 6pm) comprises a series of experts & activists in their chosen fields, aiming to demonstrate the very best and most cutting edge uses of technology and digital media.



SXSELondon Hall

1000

Introduction

Ben Stockman (Founder SXSELondon)

1015

Business Keynote: Ruth Barnett  (Swiftkey)


1045
BUSINESS PANEL

Ruth Barnett (Swiftkey), Sian To (Cybher), Cat Turner (NativeLDN), Daniel Fozzati (UCL Decide), Karl Hildebrandt (Newcycle)

1145

Community Keynote: 


1215

COMMUNITY PANEL

Jo Burford (Talenthouse), Charlie Southwell (Flagship Consulting), Andreea Magdalina (Head of Community, Mixcloud), Gabrielle Laine-Peters (NASA)

  
1315

LUNCH
 
 
1400

POLITICS PANEL

Adam Dustagheer (Former Head of Digital, the Labour Party), Alberto Nardelli (Tweetminster), Charlotte Henry (Digital Politico), Andrew Tobert (38 degrees)
 

1500
 
Television Keynote: Sue Llewellyn (ex-BBC Producer & reporter, social media trainer with Ultrasocial)
 
1530

FILM & TV PANEL
Stuart Heritage (the Guardian), Jonny Owen (Root Films), Sue Llewellyn (ex-BBC Producer & reporter, social media trainer with Ultrasocial)
 
1630

Technology Keynote: Dr Bernie Hogan, Oxford Internet Institute

1700

DIGITAL FUTURE PANEL 
Andrew Walker (Social Placement), Will Seymour (Editorial Analyst, Future Foundation), Adrian Bridgwater (Computer Weekly), Dr Bernie Hogan, Oxford Internet Institute











SXSELondon NIGHT


In the evening (7pm till 1am), we will bring you some of the very best in entertainment and emerging talent, chosen from London's finest musicians, comedians and film-makers.

SXSELondon Hall

On the music stage:

1900 - Max Sanderson (dulcet-voiced folk hero)

1940 - Dirty Luck (Funk & soul band extraordinaire)

2020 - The Silver Ghosts (Swing band to the stars)

2100 - The Keys (Post-psychedelia rock gods)

2140 - Kizzy Meriel Crawford (Soft pop songstress)

2220 - Sion Russell Jones (Intricate singer/ songwriter)

2300 - Lucan Mills (Up & coming hip-hop hero)

 


Covering various different aspects of society, we aim to show how technology is changing humanity for the better (or worse!), and to try to understand what trends we may see in the coming years. 




SXSELondon Lounge

1030

'RABBLE-ROUSING' PANEL

Jon Burkhart (Newsjacking & Urgent Genius), Bernie Mitchell (Engaging People), Jon Morter (RATM4xmas), Jemima Gibbons (RSA Org)
 
1300


LUNCH
 

1400
 
MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT PANEL
Jonny Owen (Root Films), Emma Trant Harman (Talenthouse), Rachel Menzies (Musicmetric.com), Nick Ford-Young (Meet and Jam), Jeff Bacon (Consolidated Independent)
 
1500

PHOTOGRAPHY PANEL
Jess Macdonald (IGersLDN), Oliver Lang (@Oggsie), Dan Rubin (@DanRubin, Designer & former creative director at moo.com) & David Angell (RooM)
 
1600

ENVIRONMENT PANEL
James Lloyd (National Trust), Andrew Teacher, (SpaceHive), Alice Vaughan (3space), Peter Speller (Greenpeace)


1700

EDUCATION PANEL
Kate Joynes-Burgess (Weber Shandwick), Jerome Minney (UCL Entrepreneurs Society), Dr Sam Joseph (Hawaii Pacific University), Tom Chatfield (Author and digital commentator)



We are also offering corporate training sessions with our team of experts throughout the day.














  




 

















 
 

 



   
SXSELondon Lounge

On the comedy stage:

Hosted by: Sam Deards

1905 - Jeff Leach

1925 - Katherine Ryan (8 out of 10 Cats, Mock the Week)

1950 - Debra-Jane Appelby

2010 - Sunna Jarman

2030 - INTERVAL

2040 - Richard Todd

2100 - Tom Hayward

2120 - Patrick Morris

2140 - Funmbi Omotayo (Leicester Square Comedian of the Year 2012)

2210 - INTERVAL

2220 - Sara Pascoe (Live at the Apollo, Stand up for the week)

2245 - Scott Capurro (Perrier Award Winner 2004, Mrs Doubtfire)